Corey Medallion Award - History & Recipients

Stacks Image 518
The Corey Medallion Award - HISTORY
CTFA's Orlin Corey Medallion honors recipients for their significant achievements for the enrichment of children in the United States and Canada through nurturing artistic work in theatre and the arts.

1992 Seattle ~ Agnes Haaga-Winifred Ward
Memorial Fund; Behind the Scenes-PBS Television

1993 Boston ~ Howard Gardner-Project Zero-Harvard University; The Night Kitchen-
Maurice Sendak and Arthur Yorinks; Aurand Harris

1994 Phoenix ~ National Endowment for the Arts; The Child Drama Collection of Arizona State University

1995 Minneapolis ~ The Kennedy Center for
the Performing Arts; The National Shakespeare Competition of the English-Speaking Union of the United States; The District-Wide Drama Program of
Minnesota’s Robbinsdale District; Ann Stahlman Hill

1996 New York ~ Project Impact, Arts in Education Foundation; Young Audiences, New York City; Young Playwrights, Inc.; Tony Randall and e National
Actors Theatre

1997 Charlotte, NC ~ Paul Sills; Brian Way; The Southeast Center for Education in the Arts; Ann M. Shaw

1998 Denver ~ Waldo M. & Grace C. Bonderman National Youth Theatre Playwriting Symposium; The Theatre Program of the Cherry Creek School District
of Colorado; The New 42nd Street, Inc.-The New Victory Theatre of New York City; Jed H. Davis

1999 Evanston, IL ~ The Illinois High School
Theatre Festival; Alvin Cohen; Cecily O’Neill; The International Showcase of Performing Arts for Young People; Shari Lewis, Lamb Chop and Friends, Posthumous Medallion

2000 Washington, DC ~ International Network of Performing Arts Schools; Charles M. Schulz; New Visions/New Voices; The Storytelling Foundation International; Julie Taymor

2001 San Diego ~ Suzan Zeder; The Oregon
Shakespeare Festival and its Regional Outreach; The Mark Taper Forum and Thirty Years of P.L.A.Y.;
The Legacy of Dr. Seuss, a.k.a. Dr. Theodor Geisel

2002 Minneapolis ~ The Guthrie Theatre Education Program; Mary Jane Evans; Nellie McCaslin; Barbara M. McIntyre; Geraldine Brain Siks

2003 New York ~ The Paper Bag Players; Lowell and Nancy Swortzell and The Program in Educational Theatre, New York University; Virginia Glasgow Koste; Anne H. Thurman; Mr. Rogers’ Neighborhood:
Fred Rogers and David Newell

2004 Salt Lake City ~ Patricia Whitton Forrest; National Thespian Society-75th Anniversary; Children’s Theatre Company of Minneapolis; Harold Oaks

2005 Chicago ~ Moses Goldberg; Donald Doyle; Lin Sommers Wright; Katherine Paterson; Orlin Corey

2006 Bethesda ~ Jonathan Levy; Irene Lockridge Corey; Joseph Robinette; Bella Itkin

2007 Vancouver, B.C. ~ Christopher Gaze; Gina May; Tom Behm; Elizabeth Ball

2008 Atlanta ~ Alliance Theatre-Carol Jones, Rosemary Newcott, Sharon Brewer;
Children’s Theatre of Charlotte-Bruce LaRowe, Alan Poindexter, Valerie Rhymer

2009 New York ~ James Still; Maxine Greene; New York State Theatre Institute and its founder Patricia Di Benedetto Snyder

2010 San Francisco ~ Pat Briggs and the Palo Alto Children’s Theatre; David Saar and Childsplay; Karen McKenney, Toni Molloy-Tudor and the Rainbow Youth Theatre of Las Vegas; Eleanor and Ray Harder

The Award is renamed the Orlin Corey Medallion Award, 2010

2011 Chicago ~ Rob Goodman and First Stage Children’s Theater; Gloria Bond Clunie; Coleman A. Jennings

2012 Lexington ~ Ruth Beall Heinig; Nat Eek; Lexington Children’s Theatre and its Artistic Director,Vivian Snipes and Producing Director, Larry Snipes; Fund for the Arts-Louisville

2013 Cleveland ~ Linda Hartzell
and the Seattle Children's Theatre; Kim Peter Kovac; The Cleveland Playhouse

2014 Denver ~ Barry Kornhauser; Denver Center Theatre Academy


2015 Chicago ~ Janet Allen & Indiana Repertory Theatre; José Cruz González; Punchdrunk (Theatre) Enrichment

2016 Boston ~ Katherine Krzys; True Colors: Out Youth Theater, a program of Boston's The Theater Offensive

2017 San Francisco ~ Brian Guehring; Each One Reach One (ERO)